Wednesday, May 9, 2012

My Dang Camera Broke Again ( Plus A Sweet Game)

But I'm not bitter. You know. About my camera.

Okay, I'm kind of bitter. Because I had some great pics I wanted to show yall, but it ain't gonna happen today. The supposedly rechargeable battery died on my camera and it won't charge. ARGH! I may run to get a new one this morning. Again. I hate buying new batteries... but yall people are worth it.

COMING SOON

Here is a list of all the things I'll maybe post pictures of:

*New Nerdings! (Scenery, Miniatures, and More!)
*Donuts! Or a donut... okay, a donut with my name on it.
*Books from Half.com! (Great place for a penniless pre-college student to shop.)
*Outdoor Scenery!
*Plaintains!

I know. Get excited, guys. It's going to be awesome.

In the meantime, let's play a game.

Here's the game. We will take the initials from a novel, and make up titles to go with it. Our first novel?

The House On Mango Street, by Sarah Cisneros.
The initials are, of course: T H O M S.

Ready?

Toto: His Own Mighty Story
Treacle, Hummus, Oranges - Maisy's Soiree
The House of Many Shadows
True Horror... On Mary's Sheep
Tootles! How One Marble Strayed
Tin Heart: Open My Soul

Okay, now it's your turn. Use the initials to create your own title. Post it in the comments. Laugh hysterically at how brilliant and funny you are.

4 comments:

  1. I have a suspicion that we are going to the same conference and are in the same class. Which means *gasp* I get a peak at your novel.

    Also, can't wait to meet an online writing buddy.

    I'm not as clever as you in titles, but I do like 'The House of Many Shadows.' Sounds like a real book.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hmm. Top Hats on My Scalp? I don't think I'd want to read that book though.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I actually like top hats. And some day, I'm going to get one. And wear it. On my scalp. So I say, good title. :)

      Delete